The County Commissioners may extend service to two or more townships at a time by signing a simple resolution. 
Or, townships may become part of the library district by
a resolution of the Township Advisory Board. 
Therefore, the library encourages you to contact your county commissioners or township officials.

County Commissioners

Service Complex
313 W. Jefferson
Decatur, IN 46733
724-2600
commissioners@co.adams.in.us
Kim Fruechte
5461 N 600 W
Decatur, IN 46733
565-3570
Doug Bauman
2510 W. State Road 116
Geneva, IN 46740
368-7279
Ed Coil
1016 Cross Pointe
Decatur, IN 46733
724-3624

Township Trustees & Advisory Boards
 

Township

Trustee

Advisory Board Members

Blue Creek

Kevin Werst

6055 E 300 S

Monroe   592-8761

Melvin Burkhart

3641 E 100 S

Decatur   692-6368

Jeff Yoder

4774 E 300 S

Monroe   592-7597

Gregg Snyder

3463 E 100 S

Decatur   692-6316

French

Steve Affolder

3625 S 500 W

Berne   334-5216

Norman Glass

4801 S 500 W

Berne   334-5236

Perry Isch

4107 W 100 S-1

Bluffton  

565-3717

Mike Lipscomb

3511 W 500 S

Berne   334-5705

Hartford

Kerry L. Steiner
5090 W 700 S

Geneva    
334-5100

Myrna L. Bauman

5164 Janndey St

Linn Grove  

334-5201

Michael G. Liechty

7425 S 400 W

Geneva  

334-5616

Doug Schwartz
6908 S US Hwy 27

Berne    
589-8486

Jefferson

Dennis Caffee

3715 E 900 S

Geneva  

589-3361

D. Joe Caffee

8477 S 300 E

Geneva  

589-1485

Mark Lehmann

7121 S 500 E

Berne  

589-8186

Robert W Reef

8421 S 450 E

Berne  

589-3924

Kirkland Michele Barger
3155 N 600 W
Decatur   46733   
565-3468
Rene Brown
3944 W 200 N
Decatur   46733  
692-6486
Michael Busse
4546 N 400 W
Decatur   547-4288

Mindy Fruechte

5703 W 500 N
Decatur 565-4773

Monroe

Gerald M. (Jerry) Walker

412 N Jefferson St

Berne    589-2208

Brice Amstutz

717 W Water St

Berne   589-8138

Arlene J. Kuntzman

230 Clover Lan
Monroe   692-6611

Roy D. Lehman

5095 S 150 E

Berne  
589-3422

Preble Darrel Ehlerding
8340 N 600 W
Decatur    
547-4229
Michael G. Werling
10641 NW Winchester St
Decatur  
639-6132

Warren Scheumann

6141 N 500 W
Decatur  547-4277

Jacqueline Hoffman
6473 N 450 W
Decatur   547-4309
Root Dan Bieberich
8220 N Piqua Rd
Decatur   724-4608

Anna Spangler

7710 N Barrington Rd
Decatur 724-7417

Fred Kunkel
726 E 850 N
Decatur   728-2696

Lynn Selking

2616 W 1100 N Decatur 728-2503

St. Mary’s Russell Cook
4828 E. 450 N
Decatur   592-7566
Tony Heiser
4960 E 450 N
Decatur   592-7143
Harvey L. Jones
1860 N US33
Decatur   592-7494
Pat Norton
1424 N US Hwy 33
 Decatur  592-7317
 plnorton@mchsi.com
Union Kenneth(Brad) Alberson
5885 E 900 N
Decatur 728-2723
Barry Scherer
3820 N 1200 N-1
Monroeville 46773
260-623-3198

Jeff McIntosh

9828 N SR 101
Decatur  728-2587

Leo E. Thieme
6850 E 700 N
Decatur   724-7517
Wabash

Jeanene Neuenschwander
601 W 700 S
Berne    
589-2133
 

Alan Bauman

1396 E 700 S

Berne  

589-3800

Daniel Abnet
2627 E 700 S
Berne    
589-3065

Mark L. Neuenschwander

601 W 700 S

Berne  

589-2133

Washington Sue Reidenbach
217 S. 2nd St.
Decatur   724-2518
Barbara Converset-Affolder
278 W 400 N
Decatur    

Amelia (Millie) Canales Deaton

216 S 8th St
Decatur

Thomas L. Schultz
965 Highland Park
Decatur   724-2989

Return to the Top

State Representatives

State Senate
Travis Holdman
200 W Washington St
Indianapolis, IN 46204
317-232-9400
800-382-9467
s19@in.gov
State House of Representatives
Matt Lehman
200 W Washington St
Indianapolis, IN 46204
800-382-9841
h79@in.gov